Statements for 2nd Preparatory Committee Meeting
Opening Session
1. Mr. Sha Zukang
7 Mar 2011
Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs, Secretary-General of the 2012 UN Conference on Sustainable Development for the 2nd Preparatory Meeting of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development

Alliance of Small Island States (AOSIS)
7 Mar 2011
Delivered by H.E. Mr. Peter Thomson, Permanent Representative of the Republic of the Fiji Islands to the United Nations

Brazil
7 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

Business and Industry Major Group
7 Mar 2011

European Union and its Member States
7 Mar 2011
Delivered by Istvan TEPLAN, Senior Adviser to the State Secretary for the Environment, Republic of Hungary

Group of 77 and China
7 Mar 2011
Delivered by H.E. Mr. Jorge Argüello, Permanent Reprsentative of Argentina to the United Nations,
Chairman of the Group of 77

Least Developed Countries
7 Mar 2011
Delivered by Mr. Mani Ratna Sharma, Member of the Delegation of Nepal

Pacific Small Island Developing States
7 Mar 2011
Delivered by H.E. Ambassador Marlene Moses Permanent Representative of Nauru on behalf of the Pacific Small Island Developing States

Rio Group
7 Mar 2011
Delivered by H.E. Mr. Octavio Errázuriz, Permanent Representative of Chile to the United Nations

Session 1: Objective of the Conference
Algeria
7 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

Australia
7 Mar 2011

Brazil
7 Mar 2011

Business and Industry Major Group
7 Mar 2011

Cambodia
7 Mar 2011

Canada
7 Mar 2011

Chile (Spanish)
7 Mar 2011

China
7 Mar 2011

Cuba
7 Mar 2011

Dominican Republic
7 Mar 2011

Ecuador
7 Mar 2011

European Union and its Member States
7 Mar 2011
Delivered by Istvan Teplan, Senior Adviser to the State Secretary for the Environment, Republic of Hungary

Farmers' Major Group
7 Mar 2011

Group of 77 and China
7 Mar 2011
Delivered by Ms. Eliana Saissa, Second Secretary, Mission of Argentina to the United

Guatemala
7 Mar 2011

Indonesia
7 Mar 2011

Japan
7 Mar 2011

Kenya
7 Mar 2011

Local Authorities' Major Group
7 Mar 2011
Distributed only

Mexico
7 Mar 2011

Norway
7 Mar 2011

Pacific States
7 Mar 2011

Pakistan
7 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

Peru
7 Mar 2011

Scientific and Technological Community
7 Mar 2011

Spain
7 Mar 2011

Switzerland
7 Mar 2011

Thailand
7 Mar 2011

Tunisia
7 Mar 2011

United States of America
7 Mar 2011

Women's Major Group
7 Mar 2011

Session 2: Theme 1 of the Conference - Green Economy in the Context of Sustainable Development and Poverty Eradication
Australia
7 Mar 2011
Distributed only

Bolivia
7 Mar 2011

Brazil
7 Mar 2011

Business and Industry Major Group
7 Mar 2011

Cambodia
7 Mar 2011

Caribbean Community (CARICOM)
7 Mar 2011
Delivered by Ms. Amirkha Singh, Environmental Officer, Barbados

Chile (Spanish)
7 Mar 2011

China
7 Mar 2011

Cuba
7 Mar 2011

Dominican Republic
7 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

Ecuador
7 Mar 2011

Egypt
7 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

European Union and its Member States
7 Mar 2011
Delivered by Timo MAKELA, Delegation of the European Union

Farmers' Major Group
7 Mar 2011

Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
7 Mar 2011

Germany
7 Mar 2011

Group of 77 and China
7 Mar 2011
Delivered by Ms. Eliana Saissac, Second Secretary, Mission of Argentina to the United Nations

Guatemala
7 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

Holy See
7 Mar 2011
Delivered by H.E.. Archbishop Francis Chullikatt, Permanent Observer of the Holy See to the United Nations

Iceland
7 Mar 2011

India
7 Mar 2011

International Oceanographic Commission (IOC)
7 Mar 2011

International Olympic Committee
7 Mar 2011

International Organzation of Standardization (ISO)
7 Mar 2011

Italy
7 Mar 2011
Delivered by Mr. Alessandro Busacca - Minister Plenipotentiary Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Japan
7 Mar 2011

Kenya
7 Mar 2011

Local Authorities' Major Group
7 Mar 2011
Distributed only

Mexico
7 Mar 2011

Monaco
7 Mar 2011

Morocco
7 Mar 2011

NGO Major Group
7 Mar 2011

Norway
7 Mar 2011

Palau
7 Mar 2011
on behalf of Pacific Small Island Developing States

Peru
7 Mar 2011

Republic of Korea
7 Mar 2011

Saudi Arabia
7 Mar 2011

Scientific and Technological Community
7 Mar 2011

South Africa
7 Mar 2011

Spain
7 Mar 2011

Sudan
7 Mar 2011

Switzerland
7 Mar 2011

Tanzania
7 Mar 2011

Tunisia
7 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
7 Mar 2011

UNHABITAT
7 Mar 2011

United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
7 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
7 Mar 2011

United Nations Populations Fund (UNFPA)
7 Mar 2011

United States of America
7 Mar 2011

Venezuela
7 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

Women's Major Group
7 Mar 2011

Session 3: Theme 2 of the Conference - Institutional Framework for Sustainable Development
Australia
8 Mar 2011

Bolivia
8 Mar 2011

Brazil
8 Mar 2011

Business and Industry Major Group
8 Mar 2011
INSTITUTIONAL ARRANGEMENTS

Canada
8 Mar 2011

Caribbean Community (CARICOM)
8 Mar 2011
Delivered by Amirkha Singh, Environmental Officer, Barbados

Children and Youth' Major Group
8 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

Chile
8 Mar 2011

China
8 Mar 2011

Cuba
8 Mar 2011

European Union and it Member States
8 Mar 2011
Delivered by Mr. Istvan Teplan, Senior Adviser to the State Secretary for the Environment, Republic of Hungary

France
8 Mar 2011

Germany
8 Mar 2011

Group of 77 and China
8 Mar 2011
Delivered by Ms. Eliana Saissac, Second Secretary, Mission of Argentina to the United Nations

India
8 Mar 2011

Indigenous Peoples' Major Group
8 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

Iran
8 Mar 2011

Italy
8 Mar 2011

Japan
8 Mar 2011

Kenya
8 Mar 2011

Local Authorities' Major Group
8 Mar 2011
Distributed only

Mexico
8 Mar 2011

Morocco
8 Mar 2011

New Zealand
8 Mar 2011

Norway
8 Mar 2011

Pakistan
8 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

Republic of Korea
8 Mar 2011

Russian Federation
8 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

Saudi Arabia
8 Mar 2011

South Africa
8 Mar 2011

Spain
8 Mar 2011

Switzerland
8 Mar 2011

United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction (UNISDR)
8 Mar 2011

United States of America
8 Mar 2011

Closing Session
1. Mr. Sha Zukang
8 Mar 2011
Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs, Secretary-General of The 2012 UN Conference on Sustainable Development for the 2nd Preparatory Meeting of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development

Alliance of Small Island States (AOSIS)
8 Mar 2011
Delivered by Ms. Thilmeeza Hussain, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Maldives to the United Nations

Bolivia
8 Mar 2011

Brazil
8 Mar 2011

Business and Industry Major Group
8 Mar 2011

Caribbean Community (CARICOM)
8 Mar 2011
Delivered by Barbados

Children and Youth' Major Group
8 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

China
8 Mar 2011

Cuba
8 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

Dominican Republic
8 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC)
8 Mar 2011
on behalf of Regional Commissions.
Remarks as noted.

Ecuador
8 Mar 2011

European Union and its Member States
8 Mar 2011
Delivered by Mr. Timo Makela, Delegation of the European Union

Farmers' Major Group
8 Mar 2011

Group of 77 and China
8 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted.

Guatemala
8 Mar 2011

Indigenous Peoples' Major Group
8 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

Japan
8 Mar 2011

Local Authorities' Major Group
8 Mar 2011

Maldives
8 Mar 2011
on behalf of Small Island Developing States (SIDS).
Remarks as noted.

NGO Major Group
8 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

Switzerland
8 Mar 2011

Tajikistan
8 Mar 2011

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
8 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted.

Venezuela
8 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

Women's Major Group
8 Mar 2011
Remarks as noted

Workers and Trade Unions' Major Group
8 Mar 2011

Copyright (c) United Nations 2011 | Terms of Use | Privacy Notice | Contact | Site Map | New